Proximity

Select your closest location:

I'm closest to Mandurah Show me all regions

Or select a region:

Margaret River Short Story Competition

Found in: News

The Margaret River Short Story competition is now in its third year and has developed a following of accomplished short story writers, amongst them are many who have won local, national and international awards and have been published in highly regarded collections such as The Best Australian StoriesIsland, Overland and Australian Book Review. Submissions for this year’s competition came from every Australian state and across the Tasman.  We are delighted this year to include a story from New Zealand in the collection.  

Judges for three years running, academic and writer Richard Rossiter and Nicole Sinclair were this year joined by writer and teacher of literature Susan Midalia. We thank them once again for giving their time so willingly and generously. 

The winners, highly commended and shortlisted are as follows:

Open: 1st prize: Ruth Wyer [NSW], The trouble with flying
           2nd prize: Bindy Pritchard [WA], 
Dying
           Highly commended: Cassie Hamer [NSW], 
The life in her hands
                                         Isabelle Li [NSW], 
Red saffron
                                         Susan McCreery [NSW], 
Now, Voyager
                                         Francesca Sasnaitis [Vic], 
Summerlands
                                         Mark Smith [Vic], 
Butcher’s Creek
 
South West prize: 1st Prize: Rachelle Rechichi, 
My house
                             Highly commended: Leanne Browning, 
Woman on a wire
                                                           Leslie Thiele, 
Catching trains to Frankston
 
All of these stories, as well as those listed below,  will be included in the 2014 Anthology, to be published by Margaret River Press and launched at this year’s Margaret River Readers and Writers Festival.
 
Linda Brucesmith [Qld], 
Bedtime story
Peter Curry-Jones [WA], 
Firestick farmer
Kate Rotherham [Vic], 
Potholes
Kathy George [Qld], 
Walking the dog
Kristen Levitzke [WA], 
Dot’s garden
Melanie Kinsman [SA], 
A paper woman
Paulette Gittins [Vic], 
Chef’s special
Glen Hunting [WA], 
Martha and the Lesters
Wes Lee [NZ], 
The gloaming
Rosie Barter [WA], 
Grasping for the moon
Melanie Napthine [Vic], 
Tear along the dotted lines
Zacharey Jane [NSW], 
Amelia is gone
Lauren Foley [SA], 
Squiggly arse crack
Claire Aman [NSW], 
Zone of confidence

Prizes will be awarded on the opening night of the festival, Friday 16th May at the Margaret River Cultural Centre.

The collection will be available for sale from the end of April.

Latest news/events

08
Dec
Geraldton - EOIs: Lead Script Writer/Director

Expressions of interest sought for Lead Script...

08
Dec
Kimberley Writer's Retreat & Workshop with Dr. Nandi Chinna

Acclaimed WA writer, Dr Nandi Chinna, will take...

13
Dec
Cover to Cover encore season

Catch up on all the 2017 episodes of Cover to...

08
Jan
Albany - Writing from life course

Learn about life writing with Dr Alan Hancock